There, we found that a requirement for a serial number to identi- fy refurbished equipment was a minimum mandatory requirement of the RFP, because the serial number established the offeror's capability of delivering the item it had pledged to deliver. Id. at 103,701,1988 BPD 16, at 10. There is no similarity between a serial number and a model number, beyond the fact that the two are numbers. The serial number in the International Business Machines procurement identified a specific, individual item which ----------- FOOTNOTE BEGINS --------- [foot #] 8 41 U.S.C. 252(a) states, "Executive agencies shall make purchases and contracts for property and services in accordance with the provision of this subchapter. . . ." [foot #] 9 That provision states: "Notwithstanding the fact that the FAR is for the use of executive agencies in the acquisi- tion of supplies and services, Federal agencies not otherwise subject to the FAR shall use the FAR in conjunction with the FIRMR when