The Brooks Act is itself a portion of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act (Property Act), which contains the controlling definition of the term "Federal agency." For our purposes, the term means "any executive agency or any establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of the Government (except the Senate, the House of Representatives, and the Architect of the Capitol and any activities under his direction)." 40 U.S.C. 472(b) (1988). A DoD NAFI is clearly not an establishment in the legislative or judicial branch, so it is a "Federal agency" only if it is an "executive agency." The Property Act defines the latter term as well. An "executive agency" is "any executive department or independent establishment in the executive branch of the Government, including any wholly owned Government corporation." Id. 472(a). The Property Act provides no further help in our inquiry, however; it does not define the terms "executive department" or "independent establishment in the executive branch of the Government."