Contrary to the conclusion of the majority, I do not view as ambiguous the applicability of the Brooks Act in this situation. The definition of "executive agency" is broadly encompassing. By its terms, the Brooks Act authorizes and directs the Administrator of General Services "to coordinate and provide for the economic and efficient purchase, lease, and maintenance of automatic data processing equipment by Federal agencies." 40 U.S.C. 759 (Supp. V 1965-1969). A "Federal agency" means any executive agency, 40 U.S.C. 472(b) (1964),8 which, in turn, means "any executive department or independent establishment in the executive branch of the Government, including any wholly owned Government corporation." 40 U.S.C. 472(a) (1964). These same definitions apply today. At the time of the enactment of the Brooks Act (October 30, 1965), title 5 of the United States Code was devoted to "Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees."