This revolving fund is the funding source for the servicing of residual obligations associated with a substantial number of programs. See 12 U.S.C. 1701g-5 (1988). The revolving fund is made applicable to Section 312 by 12 U.S.C. 1701g-5c (1991),[foot #] 1 and is available "for all necessary expenses (including administrative expenses) in connection with the liquidation of the programs carried out pursuant to the foregoing provisions of law." 12 U.S.C. 1701g-5. The ----------- FOOTNOTE BEGINS --------- [foot #] 1 Section 1701g-5c directs all "the assets and liabilities of the revolving fund established by [Section 312], and any collections, including repayments or recaptured amounts, of such fund . . ." into the Revolving Fund (liquidating programs), established pursuant to title II of the Independent Offices Appropriation Act 1955, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1701g-5. ----------- FOOTNOTE ENDS ----------- revolving fund provision, 12 U.S.C. 1701g-5, by its reference to "programs carried out