Under the [Master Servicer] concept, the [Master] Servicer shall not only be responsible for traditional services, but it shall have the added responsibility for carrying out activities necessary to the total operation and management of the portfolio (except for the exercise of discretionary Governmental authority which must be reserved for HUD staff). Id., I(C) at 3. Hence, the Master Servicer, as envisioned by HUD, is fundamentally different from traditional servicers. None of the provisions cited by protester make reference to the Master Servicer's unique powers. See 31 U.S.C. 3718(a) (stating only that the Government "may make a contract with a person for collection services to recover indebtedness owed the United States Government"); 4 CFR 102.6 (stating only that agencies "have the authority to contract for collection services to recover delinquent debts . . ."); 24 CFR 17.77 (stating only that the "Secretary may enter into a contract or contracts for collection services to recover indebtedness owed the Department").