B. Section 312 is Applicable to the Master Servicer Program Finally, protester argues that Section 312 is inapplicable to the case before us. 1. Section 312 has not been repealed in its entirety Protester contends that HUD's authority to appoint agents pursuant to Section 312, has been repealed. This argument is premised on the language of 42 U.S.C.A. 12839(b) (West Supp. 1990). Section 12839 provides: (a) In General -- Except with respect to projects and programs for which binding commitments have been entered into prior to October 1, 1991, no new grants or loans shall be made after October 1, 1991, under -- . . . . (2) Section 312 of the Housing Act of 1964; . . . . (b) Repeals -- (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), effective on October 1, 1991, the provisions of law referred to in subsection (a) are repealed. (2) No effect on SRO program. . . . (c) Disposition of Repayments -- Any amounts received on or after October 1, 1991 as repayments or recaptures in connection with the programs referred to in subsection (a) and any other amounts for such programs that remain or become unobligated on or after such date, shall be paid into the general fund of the Treasury. We recognize that section 12839 is not a model of clarity. A cursory reading of this section could lead one to conclude that subsection (b) contradicts subsection (a). When subsection (b) repeals all the provisions of law referred to in subsection (a) it apparently makes no exception for the agents needed to manage and service the pre-October 1991 loans which subsection (a) apparently expressly exempted.