It is undisputed that the FDIC is not a part of the legislative or judicial branch of the Government. Thus, the Corporation can qualify as a "Federal agency" -- and have its procurements of ADP equipment subject to Board review -- only if it is an "executive agency." An "executive agency," for purposes of the Brooks Act and other parts of the Property Act, is "any executive department or independent establishment in the executive branch of the Government, including any wholly owned Government corporation." 40 U.S.C. 472(a) (1988). It is again undisputed that the FDIC is not an "executive department." The question becomes whether the Corporation is an "independent establishment in the executive branch of the Government, including any wholly owned Government corporation." The FDIC is not a "wholly owned Government corporation." That term is not defined in the Property Act, but it is defined in a statute whose definitions the Property Act acknowledges, the Government Corporation Control Act, 31 U.S.C. ch. 91. See 40 U.S.C. 481(b) (1988).