On the first page of the bid schedule, for example, paragraph B.2.1 refers to CLIN 1--a Compaq Deskpro is described with various attributes. The second page describes the Artist XJS Graphics Controller. In all, twelve pages detail various components of the CLIN 1 system. Paragraph B.2.1 ends with: "GRAND TOTAL FOR CLIN NUMBER 1: $___________." Id. at 3A to 3M. CLIN 2 is similarly described in paragraph B.2.2. Id. at 3N to 3W. Each page of component descriptions also refers to the solicitation's descriptive literature and brand name or equal clauses, 48 CFR 52.214-21, 1452.210-70 (1992). Protest File, Solicitation at 3A to 3W, 49, 52. Descriptive literature must be "identified to show the item(s) of the offer to which it applies." Id. at 49. Further, if "items called for by this solicitation have been identified in the schedule by a 'brand name or equal' description, such identification is intended to be descriptive."