We concluded that regulation--13 CFR 121.906(b)(2)--provided a less stringent standard for the contracting officer's consideration. We revised respondent's delegation of procurement authority to require consideration of that standard. Valix Federal Partnership I v. Department of Health and Human Services, GSBCA 12023-P (Nov. 17, 1992). On December 3, 1992, respondent filed its motion for reconsideration, arguing principally that the contracting officer's use of the more restrictive standard was mandated by statute, i.e, 15 U.S.C. 644(o) (1988). We deny respondent's motion for reconsideration. Discussion Section 644(o), Title 15, United States Code provides in pertinent part: (1) A concern may not be awarded a contract under subsection (a) as a small business concern unless the concern agrees that- . . . . (B) in the case of a contract for procurement of supplies (other than a procurement from a regular dealer in such supplies), the concern will perform work for at least 50 percent of the cost of manufacturing the supplies (not including the cost of materials.) 15 U.S.C. 644(o) (1988). The purpose of this legislation was to prevent the brokering of substantial portions of work to other than small business subcontractors when an award of a contract to a small business concern has been made. Sonicraft Inc. v.