Cir. 1991), and asked for briefing on the relevance of that holding to our earlier conclusion. In Grubka (and in another case, Phillips v. General Services Administration, 924 F.2d 1577 (Fed. Cir. 1991)) a federal employee had succeeded in reversing an agency's adverse personnel action. The employee was then awarded by the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB) attorney fees incurred in proceeding before both that board and, on appeal, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. The MSPB believed that in making the award, it was acting under authority of 5 U.S.C. 7701(g) (1988). That law provides that the MSPB "may require payment by the agency involved of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee or applicant for employment if the employee or applicant is the prevailing party and the Board . . . determines that payment by the agency is warranted in the interest of justice." The Court held that this statute gives the MSPB "no authority to award attorney fees for services rendered by an attorney in court in connection with a judicial review of a board decision."