The contract's adjustment clause provides that the minimum wages, established by the Secretary of Labor and incorporated into the contract, current on the beginning of each renewal option period, apply to the contract. The minimum wages established by DOL are incorporated in the contract prior to the commencement of the option period. The ----------- FOOTNOTE BEGINS --------- [foot #] 5 41 U.S.C. 351(a) states, in pertinent part: Every contract (and any bid specification therefor) entered into by the United States . . . in excess of $2,500, except as provided in section 356 of this title, whether negotiated or advertised, the principal purpose of which is to furnish services in the United States through the use of service employees, shall _____ contain the following: (1) A provision specifying the minimum monetary wages to be paid the various classes of service employees in the performance of the contract . . . as determined by [DOL] in accordance with prevailing rates for such employees in the locality, or where a ________ collective-bargaining agreement covers any ----------- FOOTNOTE BEGINS --------- such service employees, in accordance with _______________________ the rates for such employees provided for in such agreement, including prospective wage increases provided for in such agreements as a result of arm's length negotiations. . . . (emphasis added). ----------- FOOTNOTE ENDS ----------- adjustment is not for changes in the wages paid by the contractor to its employees under an agreement with the employees, but are instead for changes in the minimum wages established by DOL that are required to be paid by the terms of